EDP Sciences EDP Sciences EDP Sciences EDP Sciences

An Illustrated Guide to the Fishes of Indawgyi Lake in Myanmar

by Dr. Xiao-yong Chen (author), Tao Qin (author), Feng Lin (author), Nay Htet Naing (author), Thinn Su Tin (author), Khin Yadanar Htay (author), Dr. Shu-sen Shu (author)
february 2024
eBook [PDF]
164 pages Download after purchase
65,99 €
Référencer ce produit sur votre site

Presentation

Indawgyi Lake in Kachin State, North Myanmar is one of the largest lakes in Southeast Asia. Based on five times of surveys on fishes of Indawgyi Lake from 2018 to 2023, 4509 specimens of around one hundred species were collected by an aquatic biodiversity research group led by Dr. Xiao-yong Chen, a senior expert on fish taxonomy from Kunming Institute of Zoology (KIZ) and Southeast Asia Biodiversity Research Institute (SEABRI), Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS).
Dr. Chen has worked on fishes for more than 20 years, described 4 new genera and more than 60 new species of freshwater fishes and more than 10 new species of aquatic crustaceans, and published more than 100 papers on fishes and aquatic biodiversity of China and Southeast Asia. Tao Qin and Feng Lin are young researchers from KIZ, Nay Htet Naing, Thinn Su Tin and Khin Yadanar Htay are graduate students of KIZ from Myanmar, and they work on the taxonomy and conservation of freshwater fishes. Dr. Shu-sen Shu has worked on the taxonomy of aquatic crustaceans for more than 10 years, described 1 new genus and 7 new species, and published around 20 papers.
In this book, 97 species, except a poor known swamp eel, Monopterus cuchia, two unidentified species, Oryzias sp. and Microrasbora sp., and a local alien species, tilapia, Oreochromis nilotica, and an imported cultured fish, common carp, Cyprinus carpio were briefly introduced about their diagnosis, biology, status, and distribution, as well as photographs of living or fresh specimens.
Well-illustrated and clearly written, this book will provide some basic information about fishes in this special fauna for researchers, students, fish lovers, tourists, local communities, and managers of natural resources.

Resume

Introduction................................................. 1

1.Notopterus notopterus (Pallas, 1769)............................. 13

2. Gudusiavariegata (Day, 1870) ................................. 15

3.Psilorhynchus brachyrhynchus Conway and Britz, 2010 ............... 16

4.Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860) ............................. 17

5.Lepidocephalichthys alkaia Havird and Page, 2010 ................... 18

6.Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei (Blyth, 1860) ....................... 19

7.Lepidocephalichthys eleios Kottelat, 2017a ........................ 21

8.Lepidocephalichthys goalparensis Pillai and Yazdani, 1976 ............. 22

9. Pangiopangia (Hamilton, 1822) ................................ 23

10. Musturacelata Kottelat, 2018 ................................. 24

11.Paracanthocobitis linypha Singer and Page, 2015 ................... 26

12.Paracanthocobitis mandalayensis (Rendahl, 1948) .................. 28

13.Schistura indawgyiana Kottelat, 2017b .......................... 30

14.Schistura malaisei Kottelat, 1990 .............................. 31

15.Homalopteroides rupicola (Prashad and Mukerji, 1929) .............. 33

16. Danioalbolineatus (Blyth, 1860) ............................... 35

17. Daniochoprae Hora, 1928 .................................... 36

18. Daniokyathit Fang, 1998 .................................... 37

19. Devariofangae Kullander, 2017 ............................... 39

20. Devariomyitkyinae Kullander, 2017 ............................ 41

21. Esomuscaudiocellatus Ahl, 1924 ............................... 43

22. Esomusdanrica (Hamilton, 1822) .............................. 44

23. Rasboradaniconius (Hamilton, 1822) ........................... 46

24. Rasborarasbora (Hamilton, 1822) .............................. 48

25.Opsarius barnoides (Vinciguerra, 1890) .......................... 50

26.Opsarius dogarsinghi (Hora, 1921) ............................. 51

27. Laubukaindawgyiana Khin and Chen ........................... 52

28.Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860)....................... 54

29.Osteobrama belangeri (Valenciennes, in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1844). . 55

30.Osteobrama cunma (Day, 1888)................................ 57

31.Osteobrama feae Vinciguerra, 1890 ............................. 59

32.Anematichthys apogon (Valenciennes, in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1842) . 60

33.Hypsibarbus myitkyinae (Prashad and Mukerji, 1929) ............... 61

34.Neolissochilus hexastichus (McClelland, 1839) ..................... 62

35.Oreichthys cosuatis (Hamilton, 1822) ........................... 64

36. Pethiadidi (Kullander and Fang, 2005).......................... 66

37. Pethiaerythromycter (Kullander, 2008).......................... 68

38. Pethiapadamya (Kullander and Britz, 2008) ...................... 70

39. Pethiapugio (Kullander, 2008) ................................ 72

40. Pethiathelys (Kullander, 2008) ................................ 73

41. Puntiuschola (Hamilton, 1822) ................................ 75

42. Puntiussophore (Hamilton, 1822) .............................. 77

43.Systomus sewelli (Prashad and Mukerji, 1929) .................... 78

44. Banganadevdevi (Hora, 1936)................................. 80

45.Cirrhinus cirrhosus (Bloch, 1795) .............................. 81

46. Garraqiaojiensis (Wu and Yao, in Wu, 1977) ..................... 82

47. Labeoboga (Hamilton, 1822) .................................. 84

48. Labeocalbasu (Hamilton, 1822) ................................ 85

49. Labeocatla (Hamilton, 1822) .................................. 87

50. Labeodyocheilus (McClelland, 1839) ............................ 88

51. Labeodussumieri (Valenciennes, in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1842) ..... 89

52. Labeonandina (Hamilton, 1822) ............................... 90

53. Labeoporcellus (Heckel, 1844) ................................. 91

54. Labeorohita (Hamilton, 1822) ................................. 92

55.Osteochilus rostellatus (Valenciennes, in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1842) . 93

56. Ompokpabda (Hamilton, 1822) ................................ 95

57. Ompokpabo (Hamilton, 1822) ................................. 97

58.Pterocryptis berdmorei (Blyth, 1860) ............................ 98

59. Wallagoattu (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) ........................ 100

60.Eutropiichthys burmannicus Day, 1877 .......................... 101

61. Batasiodayi (Vinciguerra, 1890) ............................... 102

62.Hemibagrus microphthalmus (Day, 1877) ......................... 104

63. Mystuscineraceus Ng and Kottelat, 2009 ........................ 106

64. Mystusfalcarius Chakrabarty and Ng, 2005 ...................... 108

65. Mystusleucophasis (Blyth, 1860)............................... 109

66. Mystuspulcher (Chaudhuri, 1911).............................. 110

67. Mystusrufescens (Vinciguerra, 1890) ........................... 111

68. Olyrahorae (Prashad and Mukerji, 1929) ........................ 112

69. Sperataacicularis Ferraris and Runge, 1999 ...................... 113

70. Akysisprashadi Hora, 1936 ................................... 115

71.Amblyceps improcerum Ng and Kottelat, 2018..................... 116

72. Haralongissima Ng and Kottelat, 2007 .......................... 118

73.Pseudolaguvia tuberculata (Prashad and Mukerji, 1929).............. 119

74. Clariasmagur (Hamilton, 1822) ............................... 121

75.Heteropneustes fossilis (Bloch, 1794) ............................ 123

76.Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) ............................ 124

77.Parambassis robertsi Datta and Chaudhuri, 1993 .................. 126

78.Xenentodon cancila (Hamilton, 1822) ........................... 128

79. Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793)............................... 130

80. Chaudhuria caudata Annandale, 1918........................... 131

81. Macrognathus aureus Britz, 2010............................... 132

82.Macrognathus morehensis Arunkumar and Tombi Singh, 2000 ......... 133

83.Mastacembelus strigiventus Yang and Zhou, 2011 .................. 134

84.Mastacembelus pantherinus Britz, 2007 .......................... 135

85. Anabastestudineus (Bloch, 1792) .............................. 136

86.Parasphaerichthys ocellatus Prashad and Mukerji, 1929 .............. 137

87.Trichogaster labiosa Day, 1877 ................................ 139

88. Channaaurolineata (Day, 1870) ............................... 141

89. Channapanaw Musikasinthorn, 1998 ............................ 142

90. Channashingon Endruweit, 2017 .............................. 143

91. Channa striata (Bloch, 1793)................................. 145

92. Badis kyar Kullander and Britz, 2002........................... 147

93. Badiscorycaeus Kullander and Britz, 2002 ....................... 148

94. Dariohysginon Kullander and Britz, 2002 ........................ 149

95.Microphis dunckeri (Prashad and Mukerji, 1929)................... 150

96.Indostomus paradoxus Prashad and Mukerji, 1929 .................. 152

97. Leiodoncutcutia (Hamilton, 1822) ............................. 153

References.................................................. 155

Acknowledgement............................................. 159

Appendix.Check List of Fishes of Indawgyi Lake ..................... 161

Compléments

Characteristics

Language(s): English

Audience(s): Professionals, Students, Research

Publisher: EDP Sciences & Science Press

Collection: Current Natural Sciences

Published: 8 february 2024

EAN13 (hardcopy): 9782759832439

Reference eBook [PDF]: L32446

EAN13 eBook [PDF]: 9782759832446

Interior: Colour

Pages count eBook [PDF]: 164

Size: 34 Mo (PDF)

--:-- / --:--